2023 GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics Dorian Awards Nominations

Posted on January 13, 2023

GALECA, the LGBTQ critics organization of which we are two proud and happy members, has released their annual Dorian Awards nomination for achievements in television and film. Unlike other awards announcement posts on this site, we’re not going to be telling you our picks because, well, they’re our picks and we haven’t voted yet. You know what that means? NOW’S YOUR CHANCE. State your case as to why we should vote for your fave and you might actually convince us! We haven’t fully made our minds up on quite a few of these, so go ahead and influence us.

 

Film of the Year
Aftersun (A24)
The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
The Fabelmans (Universal)
Tár (Focus Features)
LGBTQ Film of the Year
Benediction (Roadside Attractions)
Bros (Universal)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
The Inspection (A24)
Tár (Focus Features)
Director(s) of the Year
Todd Field, Tár (Focus Features)
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Sarah Polley, Women Talking (United Artists)
Charlotte Wells, Aftersun (A24)
Screenplay of the Year
Todd Field, Tár (Focus Features)
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Sarah Polley, Women Talking (United Artists)
Charlotte Wells, Aftersun (A24)
Non-English Language Film of the Year
All Quiet on the Western Front (Netflix, Amusement Park)
Close (A24)
Decision to Leave (Mubi, CJ Entertainment)
EO (Sideshow, Janus Films)
RRR (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)
Unsung Film of the Year (to an exceptional movie worthy of greater attention)
Aftersun (A24)
After Yang (A24)
Benediction (Roadside Attractions)
The Eternal Daughter (A24)
Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (Searchlight)
The Menu (Searchlight)
Emily the Criminal (Roadside Attractions)
Film Performance of the Year
Cate Blanchett, Tár (Focus Features)
Austin Butler, Elvis (Warner Bros.)
Viola Davis, The Woman King (Sony)
Danielle Deadwyler, Till (United Artists)
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Brendan Fraser, The Whale (A24)
Mia Goth, Pearl (A24)
Paul Mescal, Aftersun (A24)
Jeremy Pope, The Inspection (A24)
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Supporting Film Performance of the Year
Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Disney, Marvel)
Hong Chau, The Whale (A24)
Jaime Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness (Neon)
Nina Hoss, Tár (Focus Features)
Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight)
Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: Knives Out (Netflix)
Keke Palmer, Nope (Universal)
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Documentary of the Year
All The Beauty and the Bloodshed (Neon)
Fire of Love (Neon, National Geographic)
Good Night Oppy (Amazon Studios)
Moonage Daydream (Neon)
Navalny (Warner Bros.)
LGBTQ Documentary of the Year
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Neon)
Framing Agnes (Kino Lorber)
Moonage Daydream (Neon)
Nelly & Nadine (Auto Images)
Sirens (Frameline)
Animated Film of the Year
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)
Marcel The Shell with Shoes On (A24)
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (DreamWorks, Universal)
Turning Red (Disney, Pixar)
Wendell & Wild (Netflix)
Film Music of the Year
Babylon – Score by Justin Hurvitz (Paramount)
Elvis – Score and music production by Elliott Wheeler; the music of Elvis Presley; various artists (Warner Bros.)
RRR – Score by M.M. Keeravani (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)
Tár – Score and curation by Hildur Guðnadóttir (Focus Features)
Women Talking – Score by Hildur Guðnadóttir (United Artists)
Visually Striking Film of the Year
Avatar: The Way of Water (20th Century)
Babylon (Paramount)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
Nope (Universal)
RRR (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)
Campiest Flick of the Year
Babylon (Paramount)
Bodies Bodies Bodies (A24)
Elvis (Warner Bros.)
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)
Pearl (A24)
RRR (DVV Entertainment, Variance Films)
Rising Star Award
Austin Butler
Frankie Corio
Stephanie Hsu
Gabriel LaBelle
Jenna Ortega
Jeremy Pope
Wilde Artist Award (to a truly groundbreaking force in film, theater and/or television)
Cate Blanchett
Billy Eichner
Janelle Monáe
Keke Palmer
Michelle Yeoh
Timeless Award (to an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit; alternates yearly between male and female / non-binary honorees)
RuPaul Andre Charles
Nathan Lane
Tom Hanks
Anthony Hopkins
Bill Nighy

 

 

 

The queers really know how to pick them, don’t they? Go ahead and tell us who to vote for, kittens.

 

[Photo Credit: aA24, Universal Pictures, Focus Features, Searchlight Pictures, DVV Entertainment, Roadside Attractions, Netflix, Orion Pictures, Neo, Walt Disney Studios, Marvel Studios, Paramount Pictures]

Please review our Community Guidelines before posting a comment. Thank you!

blog comments powered by Disqus